Home  > Theatre News  > Announcing the Recipients of the 2023 Barrymore Awards!

Announcing the Recipients of the 2023 Barrymore Awards!

Philadelphia, PA -  Monday night, after a nearly three-year hiatus, the Barrymore Awards, run by Theatre Philadelphia, returned to honor the 2022-2023 theatre season, the first full season back for many theatres after the pandemic. With close to 300 in-person attendees, COVID-19 tested prior to the event with masks provided,  and over 100 community members tuning into the live stream, in a ceremony held at Fringe Arts, Theatre Philadelphia gave out 24 Barrymore Awards to productions from 10 theatres across the region. Recipients were given a brand new Barrymore designed by Nyred Jackson. The Barrymore Awards recognize professional theatre in the Greater Philadelphia region, honoring local artists and theatre companies while increasing public awareness of the richness and diversity of our city's thriving theatre community. Thank you to everyone who participated in The Barrymore Awards for the 2022-2023 season!

“Theatre Philadelphia expresses much gratitude to the members of the Philadelphia Theatre Community who have extended us grace, support, and congratulations during the multiple transitions and circumstances surrounding the remounting of the Barrymore Awards,” said Theatre Philadelphia Executive Director Sabriaya Shipley. “ We look forward to how we can continue to celebrate theatre in all its intersections with community in mind and center. We are especially excited about the programming that we aim to create that not only documents moments of celebration like this but, even more importantly, the diverse stories of artists, teaching artists, students of the arts, and audience members who work, support, and carry on the vitality of storytelling.”

This year 66 productions were Barrymore recommended by 66 nominators and 30 judges. This year’s nominations honored 43 productions. 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
The Royale - Lantern Theater Company

Nominees:
Clyde’s - Arden Theatre Company
Kiss - Wilma Theatre
A Shadow that Broke The Light - Simpatico Theatre
Thurgood - People’s Light
Meet Murasaki Shikibu Followed by Book Signing, and Other Things - Tiny Dynamite
Abandon - Theatre Exile


Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Clyde’s - Arden Theatre Company

Nominees:
Wolf Play - Theatre Exile
Abandon - Theatre Exile
The Play That Goes Wrong - 1812 Productions
Water by the Spoonful - Eagle Theatre
A View From The Bridge - New Light Theatre
Jane Eyre - The Philadelphia Artists' Collective


Outstanding Direction of a Play
Malika Oyetimein - Clyde’s, Arden Theatre Company

Nominees:
Zuhairah McGill - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company
Abigail Adams - Lettie, People’s Light
Megan Bellwoar - A View from the Bridge, New Light Theatre
Kathryn MacMillan - Jane Eyre, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
Cat Ramirez - Meet Murasaki Shikibu Followed by Book Signing, and Other Things, Tiny Dynamite

 

Outstanding Leading Performance in a Play
Melanye Finister - Abandon, Theatre Exile
Phillip Brown - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company

Nominees:
Danielle Skraastad - Lettie, People’s Light
Ciera Gardner - Wine in the Wilderness, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
Brian Marable - Thurgood, People’s Light
Amel Khalil - American Fast, InterAct Theatre Company
Charlie DelMarcelle - A Shadow That Broke the Light, Simpatico Theatre
Charlotte Northeast - Jane Eyre, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
Frank X - The Chairs, Quintessence Theatre Group
John Jezior - A View from the Bridge, New Light Theatre
Anthony Martinez Briggs - Kiss, Wilma Theatre
Ang(ela) Bey - The Light, Theatre Exile
Peter DeLaurier - Grand Horizons, People’s Light
Jessica Johnson - a hit dog will holler, Azuka Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play
Sarah Gliko – Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater 
Brandon Pierce- Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater 

Nominees:
Anthony Lawton -The  Last Parade, InterAct Theatre Company
Justin Jain - The Play that Goes Wrong, 1812 Productions 
David Ingram - Twelfth Night, Lantern Theater Company
Lindsay Smiling - Twelfth Night, Wilma Theater 
Walter DeSheilds - Clyde’s, Arden Theatre Company  
Michael W Gaines - Water by the Spoonful, Eagle Theatre
Cassandra Alexander  - Jane Eyre, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective 
Lois Abdelmalek - Kiss, Wilma Theater
Kishia Nixon - Clyde’s, Arden Theatre Company 
Karen Peakes - The Play That Goes Wrong, 1812 Productions  
Taysha Marie Canales - All My Mothers Dream in Spanish, Azuka Theatre
Tiffany Barrett - Clyde’s, Arden Theatre Company


Outstanding Original Production
Abandon, Theatre Exile

Nominees:
All My Mothers Dream in Spanish, Azuka Theatre and Teatre del Sol
School Pictures, Wilma Theater
American Fast, InterAct Theatre Company
Mushroom, People’s Light
The Way of White Folks, EgoPo Classic Theater & Theatre in the X
Jane Eyre, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective

 

Outstanding Choreography/Movement in a Play
Zuhairah McGill - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company

Nominees:
K. O’Rourke & Eli Lynn - Jane Eyre, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
Adrienne Maitland - The Chairs, Quintessence Theatre Group
Eli Lynn & Colleen Hughes - The Play That Goes Wrong, 1812 Productions  
Ilana Lo & Kaitlin Chin - Poison Garden, Alterra Productions 
Terri J McIntyre - The Pillowman, Hedgerow Theatre Company
Ren Williams & Dani Cormier - Wolf Play, Theatre Exile


Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Man of La Mancha - Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Arden Theatre Company
Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto - People’s Light

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Man of La Mancha - Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto - People’s Light
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Arden Theatre Company
Head Over Heels - Theatre Horizon


Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Matt Silva - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
Amina Robinson - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arden Theatre Company
Bill Fennelly - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Rebecca Wright - Head Over Heels, Theatre Horizon


Outstanding Leading Performance in a Musical
Hanna Gaffney - Mary Poppins, Quintessence Theatre Group
Victor Rodriguez - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
Newton Buchanan - RENT, New Light Theatre
Grace Ellis Soloman - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Scott Langdon - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company
Milo Cramer - School Pictures, Wilma Theatre
Bethany Thomas - Songs for Nobodies, People’s Light
Sydney Banks - Head Over Heels, Theatre Horizon


Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical
Justin Yoder - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company
Steve Pacek - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arden Theatre Company

Nominees:
Ashley Pérez Flanagan - The Tattooed Lady, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Dave Johnson - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arden Theatre Company
Trey Lyford - Head Over Heels, Theatre Horizon
Kim Blanck - The Tattooed Lady, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Jessica Money - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arden Theatre Company 
Danny Wilfred - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light


Outstanding Choreography/Movement in a Musical
Devon Sinclair - Mary Poppins, Quintessence Theatre Group

Nominees:
Devon Sinclair - Tuck Everlasting, The Centre Theatre
Melanie Cotton - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Mayte Natalio - The Tattooed Lady, Philadelphia Theatre Company


Outstanding Musical Direction
Ryan Touhey - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
David Barrus - Mary Poppins, Quintessence Theatre Group
Abdul Hamid Royal - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light


Outstanding Lighting Design
Alyssandra Docherty - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company

Nominees:
Cha See - Mushroom, People’s Light
Mike Inwood - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Will Lowry - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company
Reza Behjat - Kiss, Wilma Theatre
Thom Weaver -  Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Thom Weaver - August Wilson's Radio Golf, Arden Theatre Company


Outstanding Scenic Design
Jian Jung - Kiss, Wilma Theatre

Nominees:
Efren Delgadillo Jr. - Mushroom, People’s Light
Stephen Wiseley - a hit dog will holler, Azuka Theatre
Chris Haig - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Will Lowry - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company
Chris Haig - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company
Kyu Shin - Clyde’s, Arden Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Costume Design
Rebecca Kanach - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light

Nominees:
Kelly Myers - The Chairs, Quintessence Theatre Group
Ali Turns - The Royale, Lantern Theater Company
Rebecca Kanach - Head Over Heels, Theatre Horizon
LeVonne Lindsay - August Wilson's Radio Golf, Arden Theatre Company
Azalea Fairley - Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater
Constance Case - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design
Larry Fowler & Adiah Hicks - a hit dog will holler, Azuka Theatre

Nominees:
Damien Figueras - Kiss, Wilma Theatre
Michael Kiley - Head Over Heels, Theatre Horizon
Ryk Lewis - Man of La Mancha, Delaware Theatre Company
Robert Kaplowitz - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light
Jordan McCree - Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater
Christopher Colucci - A Shadow That Broke the Light, Simpatico Theatre


Outstanding Media Design
Alan Price - Kiss, Wilma Theatre

Nominees:
Damien Figueras - a hit dog will holler, Azuka Theatre
Alan Price - Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater
Yee Eun Nam - Mushroom, People’s Light
Jorge Cousineau - American Fast, InterAct Theatre Company
Michael Long - The Lifespan of a Fact, Lantern Theater Company
Patrick W. Lord - Thurgood, People’s Light


Outstanding Original Music
Alex Bechtel - Alice in Wonderland: A Musical Panto, People’s Light

Nominees:
Broken Chord - Grand Horizons, People’s Light
Damien Figueras - Kiss, Wilma Theatre
Jordan McCree - Eternal Life Pt. 1, Wilma Theater
Larry Fowler & Adiah D. Hicks - a hit dog will holler, Azuka Theatre
Max Vernon - The Tattooed Lady, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Christopher Colucci - Twelfth Night, Lantern Theater Company


Outstanding Outdoor Production
Dreamgirls - Theatre in the X

Nominee:
The Taming! - Shakespeare in Clark Park


F. Otto Haas Award for Emerging Artist
Anthony Martinez-Briggs

Finalists:
Ang Bey
Newton Buchanan
Tanaquil Marquez
Pax Ressler

 

Victory Award for Theatre Education
Theatre Exile

Finalists:
1812 Productions
Lantern Theater Company
Philadelphia Young Playwrights
Yes!...And Collaborative Arts


The Philadelphia Award for Social Insight
A Shadow That Broke The Light - Simpatico Theater

Finalist:
Eternal Life Pt. I - Wilma Theatre
 

barrymores
Theatre Philadelphia logo
THEATRE PHILADELPHIA
1315 Walnut Street, Suite 732
Philadelphia, PA 19107
267.761.9950
[email protected]
Privacy Policy
© 2022 Theatre Philadelphia. All rights reserved.
Site design and development by I-SITE®
Advertise with Us